Scorecard

Broomhall Cricket Club 2nd XI v Musselburgh 2 on Sat 02 May 2015 at 1300
Broomhall Cricket Club Won

Match report Toss won by Broomhall who decided to bat and open with Goodie and the Chairman Charlie Stoddart. 140 partnership saw Broomhall to the 23 over with Charlie out for 78. Goodie followed showtly after for 41. The innings finished on 243 with runs for the bowlers to play with.

Musselburgh took to the field after a tea that Bettys of York wouk have been proud of. It took until the 11 over for the home side to make a break through with Lisa ONeill hitting the off stump of the skipper. There was some good steady batting but Broomhall kept sneaking wickets and the fielding

Broomhall Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 30w 1b 8lb 
for 3 wickets
45
243

(40.0 overs)
    
Michael Goodchild Bowled  41 1
Charlie Stoddart Caught  78
Ian Bold Retired Not Out  34
Ian Barron Bowled  1 1
James Day Not Out  43 1
Stuart Glasgow Not Out  1
Lisa O'Neill  
Phil Ward  
John Hutton  
Paul Gudgin  
Chris Hill   1

Musselburgh 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
CR MILLER8.006600.008.25
Q AHMED8.0124124.003.00
HD MARTIN8.004500.005.63
D GIBSON8.005400.006.75
M BENSON8.0045222.505.63

Musselburgh 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11w 2b 6lb 
for 6 wickets
19
189 (40.0 overs)
     
C TURNBULL Bowled  28
D GIBSON ct I BARRON 42
R MACKENZIE run out C HILL 14
Q AHMED Bowled  16
HD MARTIN ct M GOODCHILD 45
M BENSON Bowled  7
CR MILLER run out J DAY 1
N MACDONALD Not Out  19
M DUFFY  
H TURNBULL  
   

Broomhall Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Gudgin4.001700.004.25
Stuart Glasgow8.011800.002.25
Lisa O'Neill4.0018118.004.50
John Hutton4.002800.007.00
Chris Hill3.001300.004.33
Charlie Stoddart5.003700.007.40
Phil Ward8.0236312.004.50
Ian Barron4.0016116.004.00