Scorecard

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI v Edinburgh 3 on Sat 03 Jul 2021 at 1300hrs
Match was Abandoned - No Result

Match report The rain was the eventual winner yesterday in our game against Edinburgh 3's.

Edinburgh batted first and, despite a constant drizzle for most of the 1st innings, the full 40 overs were bowled.

Edinburgh finished on 203 for 8 off the 40 overs. Wickets were shared around the team again. Callum H picked up 2-36, breaking a 100+ partnership by clean bowling 2 of Edinburghs key batsmen. Thomas finished with 2-44 with both wickets in his opening over. Hoff and Ieuan both picked up a wicket each, and 2 run-outs helped keep the score down to a tough but chase-able target of 204.

Unfortunately Broomhall's chase was short lived, there was just enough time for Jack to be bowled for a duck before the rain became too heavy and the match was abandoned with Broomhall on 19 for 1 off 4.5 overs.
Despite this we actually move up a place in the table to 3rd thanks to other results going our way.

Next week we face Edinburgh Uni Staff at The Cairns. Fingers crossed we get some sunshine.

Edinburgh 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 6w 8b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
21
203 (40.0 overs)
     
M Razzaq b  C Hawthorne 50
MA Ashraf b  C Hoefling 6
E Aziz b  T Lucas 0
Z Ali ct  (Ja Chalmers) T Lucas 2
H Jamil b  C Hawthorne 56
J Ahmed ct  (S Harper) I Ward 36
T Hassan run out  (C Hoefling) 19
D Chaudhary run out  (S Harper) 2
M Irshaad Not Out  13
MS Ashraf  
A Hassan  

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ieuan Ward7.0121121.003.00
Chris Hoefling8.0226126.003.25
Thomas Lucas7.0044222.006.29
Phil Ward5.002300.004.60
James Chalmers8.004200.005.25
Callum John Hawthorne5.0036218.007.20

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1lb 
for 1 wickets
1
19

(4.5 overs)
    
Ieuan Ward Not Out  16
Jack Hynd b  H Jamil 0
Thomas Lucas Not Out  2
Phil Ward  
James Chalmers  
Callum John Hawthorne  
Chris Hoefling  
Neil Miller  
Joseph Chalmers  
Simon Harper  
Donald Robertson  

Edinburgh 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H Jamil2.5011111.003.88
MS Ashraf2.00800.004.00
 
Photos and video of Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI v Edinburgh 3 on Sat 03 Jul 2021 at 1300hrs

Broomhall V Edinburgh 3s

Broomhall v Edinburgh 3s

Mad dog vs Edinburgh 3s

2 wickets