Scorecard

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI v Dunbar on Sat 17 Jul 2021 at 1300hrs
Broomhall Cricket Club Won By 4 Wickets

Match report Another victory makes it 4 wins on the bounce as we beat Dunbar by 4 wickets on a scorching day at The Cairns today.

Dunbar batted first and we were on top for the opening 10 overs with Ieuan making an early breakthrough. The heat seemed to affect our fielding though, and numerous dropped catches saw the game get away from us slightly as the Dunbar opener scored 68 before Donald managed to hold on to a catch from Phils bowling. Last 10 overs we were able to reel things back in again. An excellent, rare bowling spell from Euan combined with wickets from the Hoff helped keep the score well below 200.

Things started well with the bat. The old opening partnership of Jack & Ieuan were back together and got us to 48 before the first wicket fell. Ieuan went on the attack after this but fell just short of his half-century leaving us 82-2. Scott was looking good at 3 but was unfortunate to top edge a full toss and was next to go for 24.

With Hoff and Ali in we were looking comfortable at 166-3. But here at Broomhall we don’t like to do things the easy way. Consecutive wickets fell after the 30 over mark. First Ali for 12, followed by Hoff for 43 and then Euan for a quacker left us on 171-6 . Fortunately, the composed heads on Donald and Phil saw us home to take the victory with 6 overs remaining.

MOTM – joint award again this week. Ieuan and Hoff for contributions with the bat & ball.

HOTM (Hero of the Match) – Sarah for going and getting everyone Ice Lolly’s at the half way point. Greatly appreciated by everyone!

Dunbar Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 13b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
31
175 (40.0 overs)
     
S Callow ct  (C Hoefling) I Ward 4
I Wandless ct  (D Robertson) P Ward 68
R Charlton ct  (I Ward) C Hawthorne 11
R Miller ct  (J Hynd) I Ward 21
C Miller ct  (C Hawthorne) C Hoefling 32
SJ Anderson lbw  E Breen 3
D Dickensen b  C Hoefling 1
R Anderson Not Out  3
I Charlton Not Out  1
O Anderson  
D Hill  

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ieuan Ward8.0322211.002.75
Chris Hoefling8.001427.001.75
Alistair Gudgin3.011500.005.00
Phil Ward6.0045145.007.50
Scott Lucas8.002100.002.63
Callum John Hawthorne2.0017117.008.50
Euan Breen5.0027127.005.40

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
16nb 10w 5b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
32
178

(33.3 overs)
    
Ieuan Ward ct  (R Miller) C Miller 46 66 47 8 97.87 1
Jack Hynd ct  (I Wanless) S Callow 20 49 33 2 60.61 1
Scott Lucas ct  (S Callow) D Dickinson 24 34 35 3 68.57
Chris Hoefling lbw  R Charlton 43 53 41 7 1 104.88 1
Alistair Gudgin b  R Charlton 12 44 39 2 30.77
Donald Robertson Not Out  1 21 11 9.09
Euan Breen ct  (S Callow) R Charlton 0 2 1 0
Phil Ward Not Out  0 6 2 0
Simon Harper  
Angus Robertson  
Callum John Hawthorne   1

Dunbar Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Miller6.001900.003.17
R Charlton4.402438.005.14
S Callow5.0039139.007.80
C Miller8.0045145.005.63
D Hill6.021600.002.67
D Dickinson2.0015115.007.50
I Charlton2.001400.007.00