Scorecard

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI v RHC 3 on Sat 31 Jul 2021 at 1300hrs
Broomhall Cricket Club Won By 5 Wickets

Match report RH Corstorphine 131 for 9 off 40 Overs

Ali - 3-16, Chris - 3-35, Mike 1-3

Broomhall 137 for 5 off 34.3 Overs

Ieuan - 56, Ali - 47*, Thomas - 10

As things were heating up in ESCA div 4, on this day The Cairns hosted Royal High Corstorphine’s 3rd XI.

To keep with tradition, Chris won the toss and elected to field first in the ever changing weather conditions.
Whilst mild precipitation dawned over Charlestown, Chris took the opportunity to get the first wicket after a routine catch from Phil Ward.
The wickets seemed to be depleting after a catch from Thomas and an LBW for Chris however the next batsman decided to make their mark.
At 20 overs RHC were 82/3 and Broomhall needed to tighten up.

Fortunately luck was on our side after a superb catch from The Vicar of Dibbly and some more wickets saw RHC finish with 131.
Another good day for Ali G who managed to pick up 3 wickets
Batting for Broomhall started with a left and right combination of Joe and Ieuan. Joe starting the innings using his dads bat, thus leading to the 2 runs off of 28 balls. This doesn’t take away from the 47 partnership he shared with Ieuan.
Ieuan quickly moved to his 50 until he was bowled after trying to removed the leather from the ball. Was this to be the collapse of Broomhall?
Fortunately not as Thomas racked up a quick 9. And Chris... batted.

Euan Breen and Ali G were at the crease and batted well together. Unfortunately after playing one of the best shots of his life, Euan lost wicket in the most Broomhall of fashion.
To finish the innings were Phil and Ali. Ali did his best to sail to 50 hitting many beautiful 4s and the odd 6, but it wasn’t to be as Broomhall got to the total with Ali finishing on 47.
Broomhall win by 6 wickets.

MoTM: Ali Gudgin for superb bowling and batting
DoTD: Paul Gudgin. He wasn’t playing, but his commentators curse was disgraceful.

RHC 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 7b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
14
121 (40.0 overs)
     
A Honeywell ct  (T Lucas) C Hoefling 7
A Moore ct  (P Ward) C Hoefling 6
Y Ali ct  (C Hawthorne) P Ward 62
A Bradley lbw  C Hoefling 0
F Abid run out  (I Ward) 31
A Sidwell b  A Gudgin 1
G Shafer b  A Gudgin 3
T Goodhall st  M Warren 4
A Clark b  A Gudgin 0
D Macartney Not Out  2
S Smith Not Out  1

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ieuan Ward8.012000.002.50
Chris Hoefling8.0235311.674.38
Thomas Lucas8.012300.002.88
Phil Ward8.0126126.003.25
Alistair Gudgin7.021635.332.29
Mike Warren1.00313.003.00

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 4b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
15
137

(34.3 overs)
    
Ieuan Ward b  G Shafer 56 83 70 6 1 80.0 1
Joseph Chalmers ct  (A Honeywell) Y Ali 2 56 29 6.90
Thomas Lucas b  G Shafer 10 28 15 1 66.67 1
Chris Hoefling lbw  G Shafer 0 1 3 0
Alistair Gudgin Not Out  47 52 55 5 3 85.45
Euan Breen b  G Shafer 6 23 18 1 33.33
Phil Ward Not Out  5 15 7 71.43 1
Mike Warren  
Donald Robertson  
Simon Harper   1
Callum John Hawthorne   1

RHC 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Goodhall8.014300.005.37
F Abid8.042100.002.63
Y Ali8.0324124.003.00
G Shafer8.011443.501.75
P Macartney1.302600.0017.33
S Smith1.00500.005.00