Scorecard

Edinburgh 3 v Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 21 Aug 2021 at 1300hrs
Broomhall Cricket Club Won By 3 Wickets

Match report Broomhall won toss and bowled first and restricted Edinburgh CC to 82 off 40 overs on a difficult batting wicket, Chris being the pick of the bowlers with 3 wickets for only 4 runs.

We made hard work of it with bat but managed to get over the line. Ieuan and Simon got us off to a good start, but Scott was the today's hero and saw us home as the rest of the team collapsed around him.
Broomhall win by 3 wickets.

Edinburgh CC: 82-9 off 40 overs
Chris 3-4, Scott 2-15, Ieuan 1-10

Broomhall CC: 85-7 off 31 overs
Scott 33*, Ieuan 18, Simon 9

MOTM - Scott for a cool-headed display with the bat and a couple wickets aswell.

DOTD - Ali. Was in charge of bringing the scorebook for 1 week and managed to forget it.

Edinburgh 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 16w 4b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
23
82 (40.0 overs)
     
M Razzaq retired out  (A Gudgin) 4
M Nazish b  C Hoefling 0
M Akhtar b  C Hoefling 0
B Hussain b  I Ward 3
M Irshaad Not Out  25
Z Ali b  A Gudgin 6
MA Ashraf b  N Miller 8
H Jamil ct  (T Lucas) C Hoefling 10
J Ahmed b  S Lucas 0
T Hassan b  S Lucas 2
MS Ashraf Not Out  1

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ieuan Ward6.0010110.001.67
Chris Hoefling8.05431.330.50
Alistair Gudgin6.0118118.003.00
Neil Miller8.0120120.002.50
Scott Lucas8.021527.501.88
Thomas Lucas4.001000.002.50

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
12
85

(31.0 overs)
    
Ieuan Ward ct  (B Hussain) MS Ashraf 18 57 41 2 43.90
Simon Harper ct  (T Hassan) M Irshaad 9 37 29 1 31.03
Jack Hynd lbw  M Razzaq 0 5 3 0
Chris Hoefling ct  (M Akhtar) M Razzaq 4 8 7 1 57.14
Scott Lucas Not Out  33 77 51 3 64.71
Alistair Gudgin b  B Hussain 4 38 29 13.79 1
Neil Miller ct  (B Hussain) B Hussain 5 11 8 62.50
Thomas Lucas b  M Irshaad 0 12 6 0 1
Euan Breen Not Out  0 12 4 0
Phil Ward  
Donald Robertson  

Edinburgh 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H Jamil5.012500.005.00
T Hassan1.00700.007.00
M Irshaad8.031326.501.62
M Razzaq8.001527.501.88
MS Ashraf4.03515.001.25
B Hussain5.011025.002.00