Scorecard

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI v Murrayfield DAFS 2 on Sat 07 May 2022 at 13:00
Broomhall Cricket Club Lost BY 30 RUNS

Match report Murrayfield DAFS won the toss and chose to bat.
Broomhall: 180/10 (39) lost to Murrayfield DAFS: 208/5 (40) by 28 runs.
Broomhall welcomed Murrayfield DAFS to The Cairns for their first home game of the 2022 season on a shaggy outfield resembling the Brazilian Cerrado. This Charlestown savannah would function as 12th man for both teams, encouraging aerial shot play and plenty of running between the wickets.
Having been put into field, the usual pairing of Ieuan Ward and Chris Hoefling opened the bowling, with the former generating more heat than a Falcon-9 rocket and the latter presenting more curves than Botticelli’s Venus. However, a series of spurned and spilled chances allowed the visitors to build a decent total as Broomhall made life difficult for themselves. Regular sojourns into the undergrowth to retrieve big boundaries further sapped morale. Crucial wickets eventually came through Scott Lucas and Jack Hynd, the former deviously dishing out more darts than a night at the Alexandra Palace and the latter pirouetting like Rudolf Nureyev at the Bolshoi as he delivered an eclectic mixture of long-hops and half-trackers. Yet, MDAFS kept plugging away, culminating with a heddy total of 208.
Ieuan Ward and Simon Harper opened the batting for Broomhall. But after Simon was trapped LBW early on, Scott Lucas came to the crease. Working away at the bowlers like Egyptian sands upon the face of the Sphinx, it looked as though Broomhall might just pull off a Headinglyesque performance. However, after Scott and Ieuan fell in quick succession, the former for a magnificent 79 and the latter for a utilitarian 43, Broomhall resistance collapsed, and they ended 180 all-out.

While they may have let themselves down in the field, Broomhall proved they weren’t intimidated by chasing down a big total. It was this fearless attitude which saw them promoted last year and hopefully it will serve them well during the summer. They would also like to thank MDAFS for their gamesmanship and bonhomie.

Man of the Match: Scott Lucas for his wonderful batting performance.

Murrayfield DAFS 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 9w 2b  
for 5 wickets
15
208 (40.0 overs)
     
J BAIKIE b  I WARD 8
S RAMAN ct  S LUCAS 15
R MOHAMMED ct  P WARD 11
R WADEKAR ct  S LUCAS 23
G RAMAPRIYA ct  J HYND 56
M BARCLAY Not Out  46
R MCAULIFFE Not Out  34
R KETINEDI  
A SINGE  
H REDDY  
TK DULIPALLI  

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ieuan Ward8.0036136.004.50
Chris Hoefling8.003600.004.50
Scott Lucas8.0236218.004.50
Phil Ward8.0036136.004.50
Callum John Hawthorne4.004300.0010.75
Jack Hynd4.0019119.004.75

Broomhall Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 7b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
22
180

(39.0 overs)
    
Ieuan Ward ct  TK DULIPALLI 43 2
Simon Harper lbw  A SINGH 0 1
Scott Lucas b  H REDDY 79
Chris Hoefling b  H REDDY 5
Jack Hynd ct  R MOHAMMED 7
Alistair Gudgin ct  H REDDY 15
Angus Robertson Not Out  5
Donald Robertson b  H REDDY 0
Phil Ward b  H REDDY 0
Joseph Chalmers ct  R MOHAMMED 0
Callum John Hawthorne b  G RAMAPRIYA 4 1

Murrayfield DAFS 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A SINGH8.0318118.002.25
J BLAIKIE6.002200.003.67
G RAMAPRIYA4.0029129.007.25
TK DULPALLI8.0052152.006.50
R MOHAMMED6.0035217.505.83
H REDDY7.021653.202.29